Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Sector Data Snapshots > Energy sector
Last data update: December, 2013

Sector Data Snapshots

This page provides a snapshot of infrastructure projects in low- and middle-income countries by primary sector. Projects include management or lease contracts, concessions, greenfield projects, and divestitures. The database contains almost 5,000 projects dating from 1984 to 2012.
>> LEARN MORE IN THE METHODOLOGY SECTION
 CUSTOM DATA
Generate customized data views on total projects or investment commitments.
 
Skip Navigation Links
Energy
Telecom
Transport
  Water and sewerage  
Highlights      
Featured Indicator,1990-2012Value
Number of countries with private participation111
Projects reaching financial closure2653
Region with largest investment shareLatin America and the Caribbean (36%)
Type of PPI with largest share in investmentGreenfield project (68%)
Type of PPI with largest share in projectsGreenfield project (75%)
Projects cancelled or under distress126 representing 5% of total investment
Energy subsector data also available: Electricity, Natural Gas

Number of projects by region and year of financial closure
Financial Closure YearEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal
19901110014
19911000113
1992602504035
1993286516233117
199433113003481
199524447020398
19964310460174120
199754773356148
1998131450311596
199918437211779
200018637110577
20014481949791
2002531036193112
20035812251167119
200439716319488
200542122721612111
200638153852412132
20074527235299138
20082328301428132
200932274634911168
20104430361537171
20117859691748289
201241555546722244
Grand Total 776412782424921492,653

Investment in projects by region and year of investment (US$ million)
Year of InvestmentEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal Investment
199044684400040592
19913790006140992
19923,52805,14302008,691
19935,57802,8572,9271,051012,413
19946,5831,1004,07602,0697613,904
19958,3711,7606,45702,80918319,579
199610,3353,6619,54804,08042828,052
199712,9371,19522,8724,6081,45375443,819
19985,19088918,8311,6201,38971528,634
19995,09534810,6116752,59353719,859
20003,4764,01114,3821501,98745124,457
20014,4392,0906,3101,36786071315,779
20023,4616467,8863043148412,938
20039,7601,0747,1813609661,29720,639
20043,1066183,5941,2124,3685612,953
20056,4233,7625,3644001,9231,16019,031
20064,5323,1929,5172,6865,84067526,441
20075,74318,27211,5031,28711,9631,47150,239
20088,14720,91011,34710414,40366855,578
20098,2879,32525,5351,29526,42894571,815
201012,36812,32115,15631538,76647279,397
20118,52320,99722,1718519,5861,20572,568
20128,9409,57938,1753,65511,4444,97076,763
Grand Total 145,246115,818258,95522,776155,04217,297715,133

Number of projects by type of private participation
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of the four categories indicated in the table. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Financial Closure YearConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
199012104
199100213
199213913035
1993876303117
1994102445281
1995141568198
1996928821120
19972827921148
199893948096
199962149379
200071751277
2001111465191
2002913882112
20031111898119
200491363388
20051214832111
200611131044132
2007932961138
20083191100132
20096141480168
2010981522171
2011512767289
20120162280244
Grand Total 2004261,983442,653

Investment in projects by type of private participation (US$ million)
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of these four categories. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Year of InvestmentConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
199040484680592
199101298640992
19924,1422,0682,48108,691
19932,3357129,366012,413
19941,7352,9129,258013,904
19952,4443,21313,918519,579
19961,3849,38817,276428,052
199720,0796,65917,081043,819
19989,6265,51513,494028,634
19994,9853,28111,593019,859
20005,5403,54115,375124,457
20013,6132,7669,399015,779
20021,3911,6039,944012,938
20031,0553,79715,787020,639
20041,3634,7576,61921412,953
20052,4793,65812,891319,031
20064,5003,50318,438026,441
20074,04222,62723,570050,239
20084,87118,45232,256055,578
20097,3479,86854,600071,815
20107,8186,44664,98814479,397
20118,7784,38959,3218072,568
20124,3725,06267,329076,763
Grand Total 103,939124,830485,913451715,133

Number of projects by region and type
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific60986153776
Europe and Central Asia3019816519412
Latin America and the Caribbean86965973782
Middle East and North Africa5334042
South Asia1234671492
Sub-Saharan Africa18810518149
Grand Total 2004261,983442,653

Investment in projects by region and type (US$ million)
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific6,70525,018113,5240145,246
Europe and Central Asia9,83956,37049,51692115,818
Latin America and the Caribbean78,73730,766149,241210258,955
Middle East and North Africa6,60722415,945022,776
South Asia2211,142143,734144155,042
Sub-Saharan Africa2,0291,31013,953517,297
Grand Total 103,939124,830485,913451715,133

Number of projects and investment in projects by subsector (US$ million)
SubsectorProject CountTotal Investment
Electricity2,301647,724
Natural Gas35468,576
Grand Total 2,655716,299

Canceled or under distress projects and investment by region (US$ million)
regionProject CountTotal Investment
East Asia and Pacific226,150
Europe and Central Asia211,726
Latin America and the Caribbean6122,976
South Asia54,434
Sub-Saharan Africa171,368
Grand Total 12636,653

Related Documents
View how economies are classified  in terms of income per capita, location, and supply of infrastructure services.
 Notes for Subsector and Segment data
Totals in subsector and segment columns may exceed actual numbers. See frequently asked questions.

 
Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects Database, Mailstop MC4 419, 1818 H St. NW, Washington, DC 20433
© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.   Legal