Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Sector Data Snapshots > Energy sector
Last data update: August, 2014

Sector Data Snapshots

This page provides a snapshot of infrastructure projects in low- and middle-income countries by primary sector. Projects include management or lease contracts, concessions, greenfield projects, and divestitures. The database contains almost 5,000 projects dating from 1984 to 2013.
>> LEARN MORE IN THE METHODOLOGY SECTION
 CUSTOM DATA
Generate customized data views on total projects or investment commitments.
 
Skip Navigation Links
Energy
Telecom
Transport
  Water and sewerage  
Highlights      
Featured Indicator,1990-2013Value
Number of countries with private participation111
Projects reaching financial closure2892
Region with largest investment shareLatin America and the Caribbean (37%)
Type of PPI with largest share in investmentGreenfield project (68%)
Type of PPI with largest share in projectsGreenfield project (76%)
Projects cancelled or under distress128 representing 5% of total investment
Energy subsector data also available: Electricity, Natural Gas

Number of projects by region and year of financial closure
Financial Closure YearEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal
19901110014
19911000113
1992602504035
1993286516233117
199433113003481
199524447020398
19964310460174120
199754773356148
1998131451311597
199918437211779
200018637110577
20014481949791
2002531036193112
20035812261167120
200439716319488
200542122721611110
200638153842412131
20074527235299138
20082329322428136
200932284534911168
20104430351547171
20118058701778294
201255535947423268
201363267622415206
Grand Total 855437865445271642,892

Investment in projects by region and year of investment (US$ million)
Year of InvestmentEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal Investment
199044684400040592
19913790006140992
19923,52805,14302008,691
19935,57802,8572,9271,051012,413
19946,5831,1004,07602,0697613,904
19958,3711,7606,45702,80918319,579
199610,3353,6619,54804,08042828,052
199712,9371,19522,8724,6081,45375443,819
19985,19088918,8311,6201,38971528,634
19995,09534810,6116752,59353719,859
20003,4764,01114,3821501,98745124,457
20014,4392,0906,3101,36786071315,779
20023,4616467,8863043148412,938
20039,7601,0747,2763609661,29720,734
20043,1066183,5941,2124,3685612,953
20056,4233,7625,3644001,9231,09318,965
20064,5323,1929,5232,3365,84067526,097
20075,74318,27211,3561,28711,9631,47150,092
20088,14720,91011,41960414,40366956,151
20098,2879,93725,3821,29526,42894572,275
201012,36812,55115,13156538,78747279,873
20118,59419,22922,0718519,7041,20570,888
20127,2106,82638,2573,65512,0505,60573,602
20138,57115,00423,3911,3523,3204,12255,759
20141600045061
Grand Total 152,173127,142282,17724,528159,15221,989767,160

Number of projects by type of private participation
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of the four categories indicated in the table. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Financial Closure YearConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
199012104
199100213
199213913035
1993876303117
1994102445281
1995141568198
1996928821120
19972827921148
199893949097
199962149379
200071751277
2001111465191
2002913882112
20031111908120
200491363388
20051214822110
200611131034131
2007932961138
20084191130136
20097141470168
2010981522171
2011412818294
20121142503268
2013891881206
Grand Total 2104332,200492,892

Investment in projects by type of private participation (US$ million)
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of these four categories. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Year of InvestmentConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
199040484680592
199101298640992
19924,1422,0682,48108,691
19932,3357129,366012,413
19941,7352,9129,258013,904
19952,4443,21313,918519,579
19961,3849,38817,276428,052
199720,0796,65917,081043,819
19989,6265,51513,494028,634
19994,9853,28111,593019,859
20005,5403,54115,375124,457
20013,6132,7669,399015,779
20021,3911,6039,944012,938
20031,0553,79715,882020,734
20041,3634,7576,61921412,953
20052,4793,65812,824318,965
20064,5003,50318,094026,097
20074,04222,62723,424050,092
20084,87118,45232,829056,151
20097,9609,86854,447072,275
20108,0486,44665,23414479,873
20117,0104,38959,35313770,888
20124,8401,41267,2836773,602
201310,5657,44837,7281855,759
20140061061
Grand Total 114,046128,628523,893592767,160

Number of projects by region and type
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific611006913855
Europe and Central Asia3820217819437
Latin America and the Caribbean86966803865
Middle East and North Africa5336044
South Asia1234976527
Sub-Saharan Africa19911818164
Grand Total 2104332,200492,892

Investment in projects by region and type (US$ million)
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific6,73624,593120,8430152,173
Europe and Central Asia16,16257,98852,90092127,142
Latin America and the Caribbean82,05033,371166,546210282,177
Middle East and North Africa6,60722417,697024,528
South Asia2211,142147,702286159,152
Sub-Saharan Africa2,4691,31018,205521,989
Grand Total 114,046128,628523,893592767,160

Number of projects and investment in projects by subsector (US$ million)
SubsectorProject CountTotal Investment
Electricity2,536699,106
Natural Gas35869,220
Grand Total 2,894768,326

Canceled or under distress projects and investment by region (US$ million)
regionProject CountTotal Investment
East Asia and Pacific226,150
Europe and Central Asia233,412
Latin America and the Caribbean6122,976
South Asia54,434
Sub-Saharan Africa171,368
Grand Total 12838,339

Related Documents
View how economies are classified  in terms of income per capita, location, and supply of infrastructure services.
 Notes for Subsector and Segment data
Totals in subsector and segment columns may exceed actual numbers. See frequently asked questions.

 
Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects Database, Mailstop MC4 419, 1818 H St. NW, Washington, DC 20433
© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.   Legal