Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Sector Data Snapshots > Energy sector
Last data update: June, 2015

Sector Data Snapshots

This page provides a snapshot of infrastructure projects in low- and middle-income countries by primary sector. Projects include management or lease contracts, concessions, greenfield projects, and divestitures. The database contains almost 5,000 projects dating from 1984 to 2014*.
>> LEARN MORE IN THE METHODOLOGY SECTION
 CUSTOM DATA
Generate customized data views on total projects or investment commitments.
 
Skip Navigation Links
Energy
Telecom
Transport
  Water and sewerage  
Highlights      
Featured Indicator,1990-2014Value
Number of countries with private participation112
Projects reaching financial closure3086
Region with largest investment shareLatin America and the Caribbean (37%)
Type of PPI with largest share in investmentGreenfield project (69%)
Type of PPI with largest share in projectsGreenfield project (77%)
Projects cancelled or under distress128 representing 5% of total investment
Energy subsector data also available: Electricity, Natural Gas

Number of projects by region and year of financial closure
Financial Closure YearEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal
19901110014
19911000113
1992602504035
1993286516233117
199433113003481
199524447020398
19964310460174120
199754773356148
1998131451311597
199918437211779
200018637110577
20014481949791
2002531036193112
20035812261167120
200439716319488
200542122821611111
200638153842412131
20074527235299138
20082329332428137
200932284734911170
20104430351557172
20118358751778302
201256536237622272
201372258232816226
201423197211257157
Grand Total 891455955555591713,086

Investment in projects by region and year of investment (US$ million)
Year of InvestmentEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal Investment
199044684400040592
19913790006140992
19923,52805,14302008,691
19935,57802,8572,9271,051012,413
19946,5831,1004,07602,0697613,904
19958,3711,7606,45702,80918319,579
199610,3353,6619,54804,08042828,052
199712,9371,19522,8724,6081,45375443,819
19985,19088918,8311,6201,38971528,634
19995,09534810,6116752,59353719,859
20003,4764,01114,3821501,98745124,457
20014,4392,0906,3101,36786071315,779
20023,4616467,8863043148412,938
20039,7601,0747,2763609661,29720,734
20043,1066183,5941,2124,3685612,953
20056,4233,7625,3644001,9291,09318,971
20064,5323,1929,5232,3365,84067526,097
20075,74318,27211,3561,28711,9631,47150,092
20088,14720,91011,43460414,40366956,166
20098,2879,93725,4011,29526,42894572,293
201012,36812,55115,13156538,86147279,947
20118,78119,22922,4118519,6751,20571,387
20127,2447,24038,5572,21712,2304,97072,458
20139,44114,58423,7902,7903,3614,62858,594
20149,7819,51119,8483,0213,3922,51048,063
Grand Total 163,031136,647303,09827,549162,77124,369817,465

Number of projects by type of private participation
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of the four categories indicated in the table. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Financial Closure YearConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
199012104
199100213
199213913035
1993876303117
1994102445281
1995141568198
1996928821120
19972827921148
199893949097
199962149379
200071751277
2001111465191
2002913882112
20031111908120
200491363388
20051214832111
200611131034131
2007932961138
20084191140137
20097141490170
2010981532172
2011412898302
20121142543272
2013892081226
2014291451157
Grand Total 2124422,382503,086

Investment in projects by type of private participation (US$ million)
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of these four categories. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Year of InvestmentConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
199040484680592
199101298640992
19924,1422,0682,48108,691
19932,3357129,366012,413
19941,7352,9129,258013,904
19952,4443,21313,918519,579
19961,3849,38817,276428,052
199720,0796,65917,081043,819
19989,6265,51513,494028,634
19994,9853,28111,593019,859
20005,5403,54115,375124,457
20013,6132,7669,399015,779
20021,3911,6039,944012,938
20031,0553,79715,882020,734
20041,3634,7576,61921412,953
20052,4793,65812,831318,971
20064,5003,50318,094026,097
20074,04222,62723,424050,092
20084,87118,45232,844056,166
20097,9609,86854,466072,293
20108,0486,44665,30914479,947
20117,0104,38959,85213771,387
20124,8401,82665,7246772,458
201310,5658,36139,6501858,594
20143,7438,06636,255048,063
Grand Total 117,789138,021561,063592817,465

Number of projects by region and type
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific611007273891
Europe and Central Asia3821118719455
Latin America and the Caribbean86967694955
Middle East and North Africa5347055
South Asia2235286559
Sub-Saharan Africa20912418171
Grand Total 2124422,382503,086

Investment in projects by region and type (US$ million)
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific6,73624,593131,7010163,031
Europe and Central Asia16,16265,88954,50492136,647
Latin America and the Caribbean85,30134,455183,132210303,098
Middle East and North Africa6,60722420,718027,549
South Asia34211,142151,002286162,771
Sub-Saharan Africa2,6411,71720,006524,369
Grand Total 117,789138,021561,063592817,465

Number of projects and investment in projects by subsector (US$ million)
SubsectorProject CountTotal Investment
Electricity2,724746,665
Natural Gas36471,966
Grand Total 3,088818,631

Canceled or under distress projects and investment by region (US$ million)
regionProject CountTotal Investment
East Asia and Pacific226,150
Europe and Central Asia233,412
Latin America and the Caribbean6122,698
South Asia54,434
Sub-Saharan Africa171,368
Grand Total 12838,061

Related Documents
View how economies are classified  in terms of income per capita, location, and supply of infrastructure services.
 Notes for Subsector and Segment data
Totals in subsector and segment columns may exceed actual numbers. See frequently asked questions.

 
Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects Database, Mailstop MC4 419, 1818 H St. NW, Washington, DC 20433
© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.   Legal