Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Sector Data Snapshots > Telcom sector
Last data update: August, 2014

Sector Data Snapshots

This page provides a snapshot of infrastructure projects in low- and middle-income countries by primary sector. Projects include management or lease contracts, concessions, greenfield projects, and divestitures. The database contains almost 5,000 projects dating from 1984 to 2013.
>> LEARN MORE IN THE METHODOLOGY SECTION
 CUSTOM DATA
Generate customized data views on total projects or investment commitments.
 
Skip Navigation Links
Energy
Telecom
Transport
  Water and sewerage  
Highlights      
Featured Indicator,1990-2013Value
Number of countries with private participation134
Projects reaching financial closure856
Region with largest investment shareLatin America and the Caribbean (37%)
Type of PPI with largest share in investmentGreenfield project (61%)
Type of PPI with largest share in projectsGreenfield project (75%)
Projects cancelled or under distress71 representing 3% of total investment

Number of projects by region and year of financial closure
Financial Closure YearEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal
199060812017
199124501012
199249300319
19933904033103
199413201136356
1995113242111070
1996103911110980
199732113251761
199801135421567
19992119101336
2000195511940
200131111381753
200230612416
2003368311031
2004023661128
200504143719
20062107341339
2007372431837
200843210414
200962036623
201011003914
201101400611
20120001067
20131000023
Grand Total 812931524877205856

Investment in projects by region and year of investment (US$ million)
Year of InvestmentEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal Investment
199098403,463102004,477
1991306189,10102609,451
19921,938724,4581020206,518
19932,7821636,14156219,153
19942,9135049,2619360155313,925
19954,0587686,52812073367712,885
19967,0351,8019,4481231,53796120,905
19979,2896,34412,6901914,2001,75534,470
19981,6534,55737,0601,6927181,46747,147
19994,5813,53017,8321,8471,3012,84631,937
20007,6198,21516,5973,3681,0072,78739,592
20015,0433,51921,8611,6273,5454,04939,645
20025,1914,5339,6941,3105,4363,63529,799
20033,0776,2477,0911,3602,6844,71525,174
20044,9069,25310,7125,7556,1244,51241,264
20053,74017,57312,8245,00910,9754,91855,040
20064,45715,01014,8078,31611,2277,14760,964
20077,62915,20916,0767,29312,89810,54669,651
20085,93518,78023,1363,94213,57111,89377,256
20096,30914,05214,7824,5659,84411,52961,081
20104,74412,86418,4565,85421,52212,04275,482
20114,85418,50423,3093,8705,3069,04064,882
20126,40815,77523,3562,8764,7667,95861,139
20135,16012,80623,1753,1097,3585,68157,288
Grand Total 110,611190,096351,85762,346125,481108,732949,122

Number of projects by type of private participation
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of the four categories indicated in the table. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Financial Closure YearConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
19901511017
19910210012
19920316019
1993083200103
19940947056
199521058070
19966668080
199701150061
199801849067
19990234036
20000535040
20010944053
20020115016
20030029231
20040223328
20050415019
200601029039
20070730037
20080311014
20090121123
20100310114
20110110011
201200617
201300303
Grand Total 91956448856

Investment in projects by type of private participation (US$ million)
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of these four categories. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Year of InvestmentConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
1990104,15731004,477
199108,83661509,451
1992104,2772,23106,518
199355,8423,30609,153
199409,3204,604013,925
19952586,5726,055012,885
19962,3458,18010,379020,905
199775417,18716,529034,470
199858129,99516,571047,147
199966716,21915,051031,937
200063421,73817,219039,592
20012017,33222,293039,645
2002219,79319,986029,799
2003427,55617,576025,174
200414516,11025,008041,264
20057021,97532,995055,040
2006021,23839,725060,964
2007021,68147,970069,651
2008024,41252,844077,256
20094216,01445,024061,081
2010017,61457,868075,482
2011020,98843,894064,882
2012018,66842,470061,139
2013015,89841,390057,288
Grand Total 5,602361,605581,9150949,122

Number of projects by region and type
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific81162081
Europe and Central Asia01101830293
Latin America and the Caribbean0311210152
Middle East and North Africa1736448
South Asia0473077
Sub-Saharan Africa0321694205
Grand Total 91956448856

Investment in projects by region and type (US$ million)
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific5,56738,51666,5270110,611
Europe and Central Asia060,418129,6790190,096
Latin America and the Caribbean0209,497142,3600351,857
Middle East and North Africa3519,94642,365062,346
South Asia09,671115,8100125,481
Sub-Saharan Africa023,55885,1740108,732
Grand Total 5,602361,605581,9150949,122

Number of projects and investment in projects by subsector (US$ million)
SubsectorProject CountTotal Investment
Telecom856949,122
Grand Total 856949,122

Canceled or under distress projects and investment by region (US$ million)
regionProject CountTotal Investment
East Asia and Pacific148,599
Europe and Central Asia123,254
Latin America and the Caribbean710,711
Middle East and North Africa3677
South Asia84,092
Sub-Saharan Africa274,198
Grand Total 7131,531

Related Documents
View how economies are classified  in terms of income per capita, location, and supply of infrastructure services.
 Notes for Subsector and Segment data
Totals in subsector and segment columns may exceed actual numbers. See frequently asked questions.

 
Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects Database, Mailstop MC4 419, 1818 H St. NW, Washington, DC 20433
© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.   Legal