Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Sector Data Snapshots > Telcom sector
Last data update: December, 2013

Sector Data Snapshots

This page provides a snapshot of infrastructure projects in low- and middle-income countries by primary sector. Projects include management or lease contracts, concessions, greenfield projects, and divestitures. The database contains almost 5,000 projects dating from 1984 to 2012.
>> LEARN MORE IN THE METHODOLOGY SECTION
 CUSTOM DATA
Generate customized data views on total projects or investment commitments.
 
Skip Navigation Links
Energy
Telecom
Transport
  Water and sewerage  
Highlights      
Featured Indicator,1990-2012Value
Number of countries with private participation134
Projects reaching financial closure843
Region with largest investment shareLatin America and the Caribbean (37%)
Type of PPI with largest share in investmentGreenfield project (61%)
Type of PPI with largest share in projectsGreenfield project (75%)
Projects cancelled or under distress60 representing 3% of total investment

Number of projects by region and year of financial closure
Financial Closure YearEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal
199060812017
199124501012
199249300319
19933904033103
199413201136356
1995113242111070
1996103911110980
199732113251761
199801135421567
19992119101336
2000195511940
200131111381753
200230612416
2003368311031
2004023661128
200504143719
20062107341339
2007272331633
200833210413
200962036522
201001003913
201101400611
20120001034
Grand Total 772931524777197843

Investment in projects by region and year of investment (US$ million)
Year of InvestmentEast Asia and PacificEurope and Central AsiaLatin America and the CaribbeanMiddle East and North AfricaSouth AsiaSub-Saharan AfricaTotal Investment
199098403,463102004,477
1991306189,10102609,451
19921,938724,4581020206,518
19932,7821636,14156219,153
19942,9135049,2619360155313,925
19954,0587686,52812073367712,885
19967,0351,8019,4481231,53796120,905
19979,2896,34412,6901914,2001,75534,470
19981,6534,55737,0601,6927181,46747,147
19994,5813,53017,8321,8471,3012,84631,937
20007,6198,21516,5973,3681,0072,78739,592
20015,0433,51921,8611,6273,5454,04939,645
20025,1914,5339,6941,3105,4363,63529,799
20033,0776,2477,0911,3602,6844,71525,174
20044,9069,25310,7125,7556,1244,51241,264
20053,74017,57312,8245,00910,9754,91855,040
20064,45715,01014,8078,31611,2277,14760,964
20077,62915,20916,0767,29312,89810,40669,510
20085,93518,78023,1363,94213,57111,87077,234
20094,78314,01214,7824,5659,84411,50759,493
20103,53512,81518,4565,85421,52212,04274,224
20113,65515,25223,2073,8705,2049,04060,229
20124,34111,12821,6302,8764,6677,72652,367
Grand Total 99,449169,303326,85459,237117,922102,634875,399

Number of projects by type of private participation
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of the four categories indicated in the table. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Financial Closure YearConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
19901511017
19910210012
19920316019
1993083200103
19940947056
199521058070
19966668080
199701150061
199801849067
19990234036
20000535040
20010944053
20020115016
20030029231
20040223328
20050415019
200601029039
20070726033
20080310013
20090120122
2010039113
20110110011
201200404
Grand Total 91956327843

Investment in projects by type of private participation (US$ million)
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of these four categories. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that best reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
Year of InvestmentConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
1990104,15731004,477
199108,83661509,451
1992104,2772,23106,518
199355,8423,30609,153
199409,3204,604013,925
19952586,5726,055012,885
19962,3458,18010,379020,905
199775417,18716,529034,470
199858129,99516,571047,147
199966716,21915,051031,937
200063421,73817,219039,592
20012017,33222,293039,645
2002219,79319,986029,799
2003427,55617,576025,174
200414516,11025,008041,264
20057021,97532,995055,040
2006021,23839,725060,964
2007021,68147,830069,510
2008024,41252,822077,234
20094214,87144,579059,493
2010016,82757,397074,224
2011017,12043,109060,229
2012011,74540,621052,367
Grand Total 5,602332,985536,8110875,399

Number of projects by region and type
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific81158077
Europe and Central Asia01101830293
Latin America and the Caribbean0311210152
Middle East and North Africa1735447
South Asia0473077
Sub-Saharan Africa0321623197
Grand Total 91956327843

Investment in projects by region and type (US$ million)
RegionConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
East Asia and Pacific5,56732,56261,321099,449
Europe and Central Asia049,701119,6020169,303
Latin America and the Caribbean0198,402128,4520326,854
Middle East and North Africa3519,50539,697059,237
South Asia09,671108,2510117,922
Sub-Saharan Africa023,14579,4890102,634
Grand Total 5,602332,985536,8110875,399

Number of projects and investment in projects by subsector (US$ million)
SubsectorProject CountTotal Investment
Telecom843875,399
Grand Total 843875,399

Canceled or under distress projects and investment by region (US$ million)
regionProject CountTotal Investment
East Asia and Pacific117,640
Europe and Central Asia114,210
Latin America and the Caribbean710,711
Middle East and North Africa3677
South Asia61,264
Sub-Saharan Africa223,821
Grand Total 6028,325

Related Documents
View how economies are classified  in terms of income per capita, location, and supply of infrastructure services.
 Notes for Subsector and Segment data
Totals in subsector and segment columns may exceed actual numbers. See frequently asked questions.

 
Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects Database, Mailstop MC4 419, 1818 H St. NW, Washington, DC 20433
© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.   Legal