Skip Navigation Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Explore Country
Last data update: August, 2014

Country Snapshots

This page provides a snapshot of infrastructure projects in low- and middle-income countries by primary sector. Projects include management or lease contracts, concessions, greenfield projects, and divestitures. The database contains almost 5,000 projects dating from 1984 to 2013.
>> LEARN MORE IN THE METHODOLOGY SECTION
 CUSTOM DATA
Generate customized data views on total projects or investment commitments.
 
Brazil
COUNTRY
 
Select another country:   
Highlights
Featured Indicator, 1990-2013 Value
Infrastructure Sectors Reported Energy, Telecom, Transport, Water and sewerage
Projects reaching financial closure 693
Sector with largest investment share Energy
Type of PPI with largest share in investment Greenfield project
Projects cancelled or distressed
18   ( 1% of total investment)
DATA
Region:
 Latin America and the Caribbean
Income Category:
 Upper middle income
GNI per capita (US$):
 5910

Number of Projects by Primary Sector
Financial Closure YearEnergyTelecomTransportWater and sewageTotal
199000000
199100000
199200000
199310001
1994403310
1995505414
19963214625
199720418547
1998101732665
1999850619
2000170101138
20011535831
20022412734
20031531524
20041101921
20052302126
20062201225
20071205825
200828010947
20093808349
20102006632
20114616255
201234071354
201333013551
Total38936149119693

Total Investment in Projects by Primary Sector (US$ million)
Year of InvestmentEnergyTelecomTransportWater and sewageTotal
199000000
199100000
199200000
199300000
199421203284544
199540209891531,544
19963,0717054,357588,192
199713,9105,6234,04847324,055
19989,91728,2807,80965046,656
19995,75810,5275451616,854
20008,58810,1071,37571120,781
20013,96213,2129172718,118
20023,9104,1171812078,415
20033,6503,158173487,029
20041,9774,6614342557,327
20054,2165,798713310,731
20065,9666,06245038312,861
20078,5046,9183,69714119,259
20089,43710,82810,47782831,570
200923,5067,1368,9901539,647
201010,7109,0683,70023023,708
201117,74212,7816,14512836,795
201230,43813,40921,9804,57370,399
20139,47210,21011,1782,94733,807
Total175,347162,60087,99412,350438,291

Total Projects by Primary Sector and Subsector (US$ million)
SectorSub-SectorNumber of ProjectsTotal Investment
EnergyElectricity373166,493
Natural Gas178,854
Total Energy390175,347
TelecomTelecom36162,600
Total Telecom36162,600
TransportAirports1415,411
Railroads1828,258
Roads6433,225
Seaports5311,100
Total Transport14987,994
Water and sewerageTreatment plant15696
Utility10411,654
Total Water and sewerage11912,350
Total694438,291

Total Number of Projects by Type and Primary Sector
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of the four categories indicated in the table. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that better reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
SectorConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
Energy3233540389
Telecom01521036
Transport11322410149
Water and sewerage1024121119
Total2472441111693

Total Investment in Projects by Type and Primary Sector (US$ million)
Most infrastructure projects with private participation fit in one of these four categories. But the boundaries between these categories are not always clear, and some projects have features of more than one category. In these cases projects have been classified in the category that better reflects the risk borne by the private sector.
SectorConcessionDivestitureGreenfield projectManagement and lease contractTotal
Energy61,43010,277103,6400175,347
Telecom0119,22043,3800162,600
Transport76,03076011,07513087,994
Water and sewerage10,3211,607422012,350
Total147,780131,864158,517130438,291

Comparative Infrastructure Indicators
IndicatorsBrazilLatin America and the Caribbean AverageUpper middle income CountriesOECD Average
GNI per capita, Atlas method (current US$)5,9104,7766,33833,470
Access to electricity (% of population)957984..
Electric power consumption (kwh per capita)2,0081,4762,5828,769
Improved water source (% of population with access91919499
Improved sanitation facilities (% of population with access)777985..
Total telephone subscribers per 100 inhabitants737186..

Related Documents
View classification of countries  and sources of country indicators in the country classification page.
 Note for Subsector and Segment data
Totals in subsector and segment columns may exceed actual numbers. See frequently asked questions.

 
Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects Database, Mailstop MC4 419, 1818 H St. NW, Washington, DC 20433
© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.   Legal